100G QSFP28 DR Transceiver (Roadmap)

Overview

  • 100Gbps hot pluggable transceiver in QSFP28 form factor
  • Optical connectivity based on two SMF LC connectors
  • Optical engine using uncooled 100 Gbps EML
  • Built in digital diagnostics
  • RoHS-6 compliant
  • Operating case temperature range of 0 to 70°C

Key Features

  • Supports up to 100Gb/s data rate links over 500m on Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Based on QSFP28 baseline specifications
  • Typical power dissipation: <3.5W
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Management interface complies with SFF-8636 MSA

Applications

  • Data Center Interconnections
  • 100GBASE Ethernet links

Request Information